Calendar

At Temple Emanu-El

Loading Events
Find Events

Event Views Navigation

Events for October 2019

Calendar Month Navigation

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
29

29th of Elul 5779

Erev Rosh Hashana

Sunday Minyan

Services

Candle lighting

30

1st of Tishrei 5780

Rosh Hashana 5780

Office Closed

Shacharit Service

Family Service

Youth Program

Tashlich @ Closter Nature Center

Maariv Minyan

Candle Lighting

1

2nd of Tishrei 5780

Rosh Hashana II

Office Closed

Shacharit Service

Family Services

Youth Program

Havdalah (50 min)

2

3rd of Tishrei 5780

Tzom Gedaliah

Morning Minyan

Maariv Minyan

Executive Board Meeting

3

Maariv Minyan

4

5th of Tishrei 5780

Candle lighting

Kabbalat Shabbat

5

6th of Tishrei 5780

Shabbat Shuva

Parashat Vayeilech

PLAYROOM

Service

Havdalah (50 min)

6

Sunday Minyan

Religious School K-5th Grade

KADMA 1

7

Maariv Minyan

Sisterhood Board Meeting

8

9th of Tishrei 5780

Erev Yom Kippur

Office Closes at 3:00pm

Services

Candle lighting

9

10th of Tishrei 5780

Yom Kippur

Office Closed

Shacharit Service

Family Services

Youth Program

Yizkor

Mincha

Maariv Minyan

Havdalah (50 min)

10

Sukkah Building

Maariv Minyan

11

12th of Tishrei 5780

Candle lighting

Kabbalat Shabbat

12

13th of Tishrei 5780

Parashat Ha’Azinu

B’nai Mitzvah: Zachary Kochnover & Alexandra Collins

PLAYROOM

Service

Havdalah (50 min)

13

14th of Tishrei 5780

Erev Sukkot

Sunday Minyan

Religious School K-5th Grade

KADMA 1

Candle lighting

14

15th of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot I

Office Closed

Services

15

16th of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot II

Office closed

Services

Havdalah (50 min)

16

17th of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot III (CH”M)

Hol HaMoed Sukkot (1st day-outside Israel)

Morning Minyan

Living Torah – Kashrut Part 1

Religious School 2nd – 5th Grade

Maariv Minyan

Vodka and Sushi in the Sukkah

17

18th of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot IV (CH”M)

Hol HaMoed Sukkot (3rd day-Israel)

Maariv Minyan

Scotch & Steak in the Sukkah

18

19th of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot V (CH”M)

Hol HaMoed Sukkot (4th day-Israel)

Candle lighting

Shabbat Shabang

Family Kabbalat Shabbat

19

20th of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot VI (CH”M)

PLAYROOM

Service

Bet Siddur Ceremony

Havdalah (50 min)

20

21st of Tishrei 5780

Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)

Sunday Minyan

Religious School K-5th Grade

KADMA 1

Candle lighting

21

22nd of Tishrei 5780

Shmini Atzeret

Office closed

Services & Yizkor

Simchat Torah Eve -Dancing with the Torah

Maariv Minyan

22

23rd of Tishrei 5780

Simchat Torah

Office Closed

Simchat Torah Services honoring Rabbi Jeremy Fineberg and Rabbi Jeremy Ruberg

Havdalah (50 min)

23

Morning Minyan

Religious School 2nd – 5th Grade

Maariv Minyan

24

Maariv Minyan

25

26th of Tishrei 5780

Candle lighting

Kabbalat Shabbat

26

27th of Tishrei 5780

Parashat Beresheet

Temple Emanu-El Trip to Poland

Bar Mitzvah: Trevor Ostfeld

PLAYROOM

Service

Havdalah (50 min)

27

Sunday Minyan

Religious School K-5th Grade

KADMA 1

28

Maariv Minyan

29

30th of Tishrei 5780

Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan

Religious School 6th & 7th Grade

Maariv Minyan

Board Meeting

30

1st of Cheshvan 5780

Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan

Morning Minyan

Religious School 2nd – 5th Grade

Maariv Minyan

31

Maariv Minyan

1

3rd of Cheshvan 5780

Candle lighting

Kabbalat Shabbat

2

4th of Cheshvan 5780

Parashat Noach

Bat Mitzvah: Olivia Herz

PLAYROOM

German Consul General, David Gill, Guest Speaker

Service

COOL’anu Shabbat 4th, 5th & 6th Grades

Havdalah (50 min)

+ Export Events